The 2018 Minty Awards

Sunday, June 3, 2018
7pm
The St. George Theatre
Co-Sponsors:
Ben-Jo Trucking; J. Cioffi Trucking; Sen. Andrew J. Lanza; Jimmy Max; Wagner College
Platinum Sponsors:
Lois & Richard Nicotra Foundation; Mr. & Mrs. Donato Pinto; Richmond County Savings Foundation
Gold Sponsors:
Mr. & Mrs. James Cummings; The Gerrity Family; Mr. Anthony Lombardo; Mr. Robert Mongiardini

The 2018 Minty Award Winners & Nominations

The St. Genesius Award for Outstanding Musical

Aida, St. John Villa Academy

Damn Yankees, St. Peter’s Boys High School

The Drowsy Chaperone, Moore Catholic High School

The Little Mermaid, St. Joseph by-the-Sea High School

The Pirates of Penzance, Msgr. Farrell High School

The Sound of Music, St. Joseph Hill Academy

Xanadu, Notre Dame Academy

Outstanding Leading Actress

Marissa Ackerman & Elissa Rizzo, The Little Mermaid

Francesca Compagno, The Drowsy Chaperone

Julia LoCascio, The Pirates of Penzance

Amanda Lupo, Aida

Kayla McBratney, Xanadu

Samantha Palazzo, Damn Yankees

Darragh Whalen, The Sound of Music

Outstanding Leading Actor

Jason Daloul, Miguel Delgado, Dylan Twomley, The Little Mermaid

Daniel Fusaro, Aida

Kenny Harvey, The Pirates of Penzance

James Langan, Damn Yankees

Jesse Martinelli, The Pirates of Penzance

Shawn Malone, The Drowsy Chaperone

Joseph Reitano, Damn Yankees

Outstanding Supporting Actress

Rosalia Cioffi, The Sound of Music

Lauren Cochran, Aida

Emma DeCarlo & Alexa Riccardi, The Little Mermaid

Ginny Geiser, Xanadu

Julia LoCascio, The Sound of Music

Gianna Nepola, Xanadu

Emily Woods, The Drowsy Chaperone

Outstanding Supporting Actor

Edward Camuzo, The Drowsy Chaperone

John Giarrusso, The Pirates of Penzance

Nicholas Lazaro, The Drowsy Chaperone

Jesse Martinelli, Xanadu

Tyler Kelly & Julian Gotiangco, The Little Mermaid

Robert Kevorkian, Damn Yankees

Santino Arias & Andrew Busso, The Little Mermaid

Outstanding Featured Actress

Lauren Cochran, Damn Yankees

Lucy Ermilio, Luanne Forlano, Layla Rispoli, Aida

Jillian Jackman, The Drowsy Chaperone

Brooke McKeon, The Drowsy Chaperone

Danielle Carucci, The Little Mermaid

Gianna Nepola, The Pirates of Penzance

Olivia Vota, The Sound of Music

Outstanding Featured Actor

Alan Benfante, The Drowsy Chaperone

Matthew Cannizzaro, Aida

Dan Fusaro, Xanadu

Christopher Kelly, Damn Yankees

Timothy Mayrose, The Sound of Music

Andrew Valentino, The Drowsy Chaperone

James Venditto, The Drowsy Chaperone

Outstanding Featured Dancer

Ashley Abbruzzese, Xanadu

Alyssa Cobb & Bethany Griffin, Aida

Gianna Callegari, Kayla Cariffe, Christie Chahwan, Colleen Farley, Jenna Saldi, Nicole Sutherland, The Pirates of Penzance

Outstanding Production Number

“Do-Re-Mi” The Sound of Music

“The Gods Love Nubia” Aida

“Shoeless Joe from Hannibal, MO” Damn Yankees

“Toledo Surprise” The Drowsy Chaperone

“Under the Sea” The Little Mermaid

“With Cat-Like Tread” The Pirates of Penzance

“Xanadu” Xanadu

Outstanding Choreography

"Xanadu" Notre Dame Academy

Outstanding Artistic Design

"Damn Yankees" St. Peter's Boys High School

Outstanding Chorus

"The Sound of Music" St. Joseph Hill Academy

The 2018 Theatre Players of the Year

Jillian Jackman, Moore Catholic High School

Kenny Harvey, Msgr. Farrell High School

Gianna Nepola, Notre Dame Academy

Jillian Bodiford, St. John Villa Academy

Joseph Bonaventura, St. Joseph by-the-Sea High School

Rosalia Cioffi, St. Joseph Hill Academy

Lauren Farley, St. Peter's Boys High School

 

  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • YouTube App Icon

© 2020 by The Minty Organization for the Performing Arts, Inc.