The 2022 Minty Awards

Sunday, June 5, 2022
7pm
The St. George Theatre

Co-Sponsors:
Jimmy Max; Expedite Dem and the Mahoney Family; Richmond County Savings Foundation;
Christie's International-Tanya Glassman Realtor; Wagner College

Platinum Sponsors:
Dr. & Mrs. Michael Mistretta; Mr. & Mrs. Donato Pinto;
Mr. & Mrs. Michael Pinto
Gold Sponsors:
Mr. & Mrs. James Cummings; Great Escapes Travel; Tep's Truck Treats; Kinder Dance International
Sundog Theatre; Mr. & Mrs. Al Lambert; On Your Mark

The 2022 Minty Award Nominees & Winners

Outstanding Chorus

Shrek The Musical

Outstanding Choreography

Shrek The Musical

Outstanding Artistic Design

My Fair Lady

Outstanding Production Number

“Freak Flag,” Shrek

“Get Me to the Church on Time,” My Fair Lady

“Magic to Do,” Pippin

“The Prince is Giving a Ball/Now is the Time,” Cinderella

“Sit Down, You’re Rockin’ the Boat,” Guys & Dolls

“The Weekly Volcano Press,” Little Women

 

Outstanding Featured Dancer

Isabella Barbarino, My Fair Lady

Brianna Courtien, Lisa Tepper, Samara Vazquez, Shrek

Avamichelina Hodgens, Cinderella

Jamie Infantino, Little Women

Amanda O’Leary and Amanda Pascarella, Pippin

Outstanding Featured Actor

Brendan Canavan-Price, Guys & Dolls

Robert Crawford & Derek Lucido, My Fair Lady

Ryan Hamanjian & Daniel Zavilowitz, Little Women

Michael LaMorte, Cinderella

Scott Reynolds, Guys & Dolls

Matthew Sicignano, Shrek

 

Outstanding Featured Actress

Gabriella Cochran, Cinderella

Cassandra D’Apolito, Shrek

Emma Fitzgerald, Shrek

Lillian Meagher, Little Women

Victoria Sikorjak & Miriam Lupu, My Fair Lady

Giuliana Ruocco, Pippin

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor

Luke Bonifacio, Little Women

Luke Curcio, Shrek

Giovanni Defiore & Steve Scognamiglio, My Fair Lady

Dominick Valentine, Guys & Dolls

Jack West, Little Women

Daniel Zavilowitz, Cinderella

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress

Antonia Bongiorno, Pippin

Sofia Borgognone, Little Women

Amelia Gordon, Little Women

Patricia McFeeley, Cinderella

Giuliana Ruocco, Cinderella

Samara Vazquez, Shrek

Outstanding Leading Actor

Michael Aruta, Guys & Dolls

Michael LaMorte, Pippin

James Merlino & Zachary Breslow, My Fair Lady

Ryan Slaven, Shrek

Jack West, Guys & Dolls

 

Outstanding Leading Actress

Kayli Blanchard, Shrek

Antonia Bongiorno, Guys & Dolls

Avamichelina Hodgens, Pippin

Brianna Lockwood, Little Women

Cassandra Nieves & Arianna Votta, My Fair Lady

Mattea Riccardi, Guys & Dolls

The St. Genesius Award for Outstanding Musical

Pippin, Msgr. Farrell High School

Shrek The Musical, Moore Catholic High School

Little Women, Notre Dame Academy

My Fair Lady, St. Joseph by-the-Sea High School

Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella, St. Joseph Hill Academy

Guys & Dolls, St. Peter’s Boys’ High School