The 2019 Minty Awards

Sunday, June 2, 2019
7pm
The St. George Theatre
Co-Sponsors:
Ben-Jo Trucking; Sen. Andrew J. Lanza; Jimmy Max;
Drs. Santos & Mroczek Family and Cosmestic Dentistry; Wagner College
Platinum Sponsors:
J. Cioffi Trucking; Lois & Richard Nicotra Foundation; Mr. & Mrs. Donato Pinto;
Mr. & Mrs. Michael Pinto; Richmond County Savings Foundation
Gold Sponsors:
Mr. & Mrs. James Cummings; Great Escapes Travel; Johns Catering Dr. & Mrs. Michael Mistretta;
Mr. Robert Mongiardini; Northfield Bank Foundation

The 2019 Minty Award Nominations

 

The St. Genesius Award for Outstanding Musical

 

42nd Street, Moore Catholic High School

Godspell, Msgr. Farrell High School

Fiddler on the Roof, St. Joseph by-the-Sea High School

How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying, St. Peter’s Boys High School

Little Shop of Horrors, Notre Dame Academy

No, No, Nanette, St. Joseph Hill Academy

 

Outstanding Leading Actor

Michael Aruta, How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying

Tom Curty, Godspell

Tyler Kelly and Vincent Romeo, Fiddler on the Roof

James Langan, Little Shop of Horrors

Shawn Malone, 42nd Street

Nicholas Rubano, No, No, Nanette

 

Outstanding Leading Actress

Emily DeChristine, Godspell

Victoria Gahn & Jessica Lauricello, Fiddler on the Roof

Brooke McKeon, 42nd Street

Amanda Mascia, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Nicole Sutherland, Little Shop of Horrors

Dominique Treglia, No, No, Nanette

Outstanding Supporting Actor

Matthew Dodge & Samuel Schmitt, Fiddler on the Roof

Nicholas Lazaro, 42nd Street

Michael Maher, Godspell

Timothy Mayrose, No, No, Nanette

Jack West, How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying

Michael Wright, How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress

Gianna Callegari, How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying

Kelly Kramer & Carina Orosz, Fiddler on the Roof

Dominique Treglia, Godspell

Darragh Whalen, No, No, Nanette

Emily Woods, 42nd Street

Olivia Vota, No, No, Nanette

Outstanding Featured Actor

Brandon Atiles & Christopher Joerger, Fiddler on the Roof

Christian Cespedes, Little Shop of Horrors

Tom Curty, No, No, Nanette

George Davis & Julian Gotiangco, Fiddler on the Roof

James Langan, How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying

Ryan Slaven, 42nd Street

 

Outstanding Featured Actress

Jillian Bodiford, 42nd Street

Lauren Cochran, How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying

Bethany Griffin, Godspell

Gianna Levine & Alexa Renna, Fiddler on the Roof

Kayla McBratney, How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying

Joanna Portuesi, No, No, Nanette

 

Outstanding Featured Dancer

Brandon Atiles, Jason Daloul, Miguel Delgado, Matthew Dodge, Julian Gotiangco, Samuel Schmitt, Alfonso Velazquez,

Fiddler on the Roof

Christie Chahwan and Larissa Guida, No, No, Nanette

Lisa Tepper, 42nd Street

Outstanding Production Number

“The Brotherhood of Man” How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

“Day by Day” Godspell

“I Want to be Happy” No, No, Nanette

“Skid Row” Little Shop of Horrors

“Tradition” Fiddler on the Roof

“We’re in the Money” 42nd Street

 

Outstanding Chorus

No, No, Nanette

St. Joseph Hill Academy

Outstanding Choreography

42nd Street

Moore Catholic High School

Outstanding Artistic Design

Fiddler on the Roof

St. Joseph by-the-Sea High School

2019 Theatre Player of the Year Award

Alexia Pietrunti, Moore Catholic High School

Christie Chahwan, Msgr. Farrell High School

Anthony Gatti, Notre Dame Academy

Elizabeth Chipura, St. Joseph by the Sea High School

Gianna Ungaro, St. Joseph by the Sea High School

Maya Chang, St. Joseph Hill Academy

Timothy Mayrose, St. Joseph Hill Academy

Michael Wright, St. Peter’s Boys High School

 

Spirit of St. Genesius Award

Christie Chahwan